Simmondsia Chinessis (Jojoba) Seed oil– has 82% of iodine and ingredients that are beneficial to the hair and skin such as vitamin E, vitamin B complex, copper, chromium, zinc, and silicon. It has three fatty acids – erucic, gadoleic, and oleic. This polyunsaturated wax protects and moisturizes the skin. It heals sensitive skin, keeps the dry skin hydrated, and soothes all types of skin.

 

Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil – contains a large proportion of natural antioxidants and mono-unsaturated fatty acids. It has oleic acid and essential linoleic fatty acid that can be absorbed easily. It improves skin smoothness, skin hydration and reduces redness. It is used to treat dry skin.

 

Camellia Oleifera (Green Tea) Seed Oil– rich in monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) oleic acid and linoleic acid which is polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA). It has high antioxidant activity and radical scavenging activities. It has a powerful antioxidant called EGCG. It prevents inflammation and gives a toned and smooth skin.

 

Psidium Guajava (Guava) Seed Oil – virgin guava seed oil contains an impressive amount of linoleic acid. It is a natural moisturizer and an emollient that keeps the skin soft and supple, and reduces stretch marks and scars. Due to the presence of lycopene, an antioxidant, it fights harmful free radicals, keeps the skin elastic, and tightens skin.

 

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Oil– contains polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, and several important phytochemicals. It also has vitamin C, vitamin E, retinol, and beta-carotene. Rosehip oil hydrates dry skin and reduces fine lines and scars. It has astringent properties that brighten skin, tighten pores, fade scars, and firm up skin.

 

Garcinia Mangostana (Mangosteen) Oil – contains saturated fatty acids such as stearic acid and the omega-6 polyunsaturated linoleic acid. The oil is a rich source of vitamin C which is a water-soluble antioxidant. It contains high amounts of phytochemicals such as lycopene and beta carotene which are antioxidants, categorized as xanthones. Xanthones protect the skin and promote microcirculation which improves the radiance and vitality of the skin.

 

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil– has high polyunsaturated fatty oil composition of stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and predominantly, punicic acid (omega 5) which repairs damaged skin. Ellagic acid found in pomegranate prevents UV damage and skin cancer. It makes the skin bright and light. It also contains tocopherols (vitamin C) and sterols. This oil is the best for treating aging/mature skin, dry skin, sunburned skin, and skin affected by eczema or psoriasis.

 

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil– contains tocopherols (vitamin E), carotenes, phenols, and 80% unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. These fatty acids regenerate and nourish the skin. High content of vitamin E acts as a moisturizer and protects skin against dryness and dehydration. Argan oil may be applied to skin directly to reduce inflammation.

 

Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil– contains a balanced nutrition of saturated fats, PUFA, and MUFA. It has three main fatty acids: palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids. This plant oil has three rare fatty acids – Malvalic, Sterculic, and Dihydrosterculic acids and vitamins A, E, and K. This is an excellent massage oil, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. It rejuvenates skin cells and heals wounds. Baobab oil insulates skin from extreme temperature.

 

Limnanathes Alba (Meadow foam) Seed Oil – contains a very high content of a rare fatty acid, eicosenoic acid. This waxy oil has long chain fatty acids that offer barrier formation and help to lock in the natural moisture of the skin. It is used to moisturize, detoxify, and rejuvenate skin. It moisturizes hair and adds shine to it. It has vitamins C and E that heal scarred skin.

 

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil – known as ‘vegetable butter’, Avocado oil is high in oleic acid, MUFA, and PUFA. It has antioxidant properties because of the tocopherols, chlorophyll, and carotenoids present in it. It also has healthy phytochemicals. This oil is beneficial to the skin, treats and accelerates healing of wounds. Avocado oil is effective in improving the symptoms of psoriasis.

 

Rubus Idaus (Raspberry) Seed Extract – has omega-6 essential fatty acids and Ellagic acid. This impressive nutrient content coupled with the presence of tocopherol makes raspberry seed oil a natural moisturizer and an emollient. Its hydrating and antioxidant properties make it suitable for products used to nourish, soothe, and moisturize damaged and mature skin types. It improves skin elasticity and suppleness.

 

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil – is composed of triglycerols (TAGs), oleic acid, palmitic acid, and other fatty acids. Olive oil contains all the vitamins and minerals needed to give the skin a healthy and youthful glow. It also has traces of sterols and is rich in vitamins A, D, K, and E. Olive oil improves exfoliation, fights bacteria, and prevents acne. It moisturizes skin and gives it a smooth texture.

 

Calendula Officnalis (Marigold) Flower Extract – has flavonoids, oleoresins, carotenoid, and antioxidants. Marigold flower extract keeps the skin youthful. It hydrates the skin, thus preventing signs of ageing. It also aids tightening of skin which protects skin from daily damage. This extract helps healing wounds and reduces pain and inflammation of skin.

 

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Extract – is composed of several vitamins and essential fatty acids. The potent antioxidants in this oil are from vitamins C, E, and the anthocyanins. Sea buckthorn oil is used as a moisturizer and is a popular ingredient in creams that treat acne and skin irritation. The oil has proved effective in the treatment of eczema.

 

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil – consists of a different composition of fatty oils than the buckthorn seed oil. The pulp has more of MUFA, palmitoleic acid and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid. This fruit oil thickens when cooled and has tocopherols, beta-carotene, lycopene and plant sterols that are all antioxidants. The oil is known to nourish all types of skin and helps to soothe and heal cuts, wounds, burns, and rashes because of the amino acids and fatty acids present in it. 

 

Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender) Oil – contains active ingredients linalool and linalyl acetate that are extracted from the lavender flower. Lavender oil has a variety of benefits to offer. It is a natural moisturizer with an aroma that is unique. It has a floral scent with a hint of mint and rosemary that is the reason for its healing fragrance. Lavender oil is a renowned cure for acne on dry skin. It is an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, so the oil refreshes and moisturizes skin.

 

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Oil – contains a complex combination of over 300 compounds including phenyl ethanol, citroneliol, linalool, citral and rose oxide. Rose oil is an effective moisturizer and it hydrates all types of skin. It is a stimulant and acts as an antiseptic, especially for dry, sensitive, and mature skin types. The oil is used to reduce inflammation and redness of skin and used in the treatment of eczema. It harmonizes the mind and is a stress reliever.

 

Pelargonium Gradeolens (Rose Geranium) Oil – has the main constituents as citronellol. geraniol and linalool. This essential oil is indispensable in aromatherapy because of its muscle relaxant property. This essential oil is used in the care of oily skin because it opens skin pores and cleanses oily complexion.

 

Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil – has essential omega-3 fatty acids – linolenic and linoleic, in its seed. Its leaves yield triterpenes and flavonoids. It is an analgesic and anti-inflammatory oil with anti- hypersensitivity and wound healing properties. Its vitamins C, D, E, minerals, and natural antioxidants that soothe irritated skin.  Kukui seed oil is used to treat chronic skin ailments such as psoriasis, acne, and eczema. It can help diminish stretch marks and prevent sunburn.

 

Cera Alba (Beeswax) – contains many esters of fatty acids and many organic compounds. The main constituents are palmitate, palmitoleate, and oleate esters in both the European and Oriental types of wax. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties. The wax is waterproof, is a moisturizer, and is used widely in cosmetic creams and salves for all skin types.

 

Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) Seed Oil – is rich in its content of Mono Unsaturated Fatty Acid (MUFA), Saturated Fatty Acid (SFA), tocopherols, sterols, and proteins. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties are used to treat acne, smoothen wrinkles, and soothe burns, cuts, eczema, and psoriasis. It contains vitamins that aid healthy blood circulation in hair follicles. It is good for hydrating sun-damaged skin and to lighten scars and dark circles.

 

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil – contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty oils such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic, palmitoleic, and stearic acids. It also has phenolic acids that are powerful antioxidants. Massage with acai oil reduces the intensity of pain. The oil is used for healing cracks in dry skin as it locks moisture in. It is used to prevent the onset of wrinkles and dark circles.

 

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil – is composed of fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, linoleic, and alpha-linoleic acids. It is a natural oil with high Sun Protection Factor (SPF) and is effective in healing sun-damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties. The oil is a remedy for dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.

 

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Extract – contains high levels of antioxidant ellagic acid that is a potent nutrient booster. The extract prevents cell damage and removes harmful free radicals. It also fights viral and bacterial infections of the skin. It contains vitamins C, E, and K, folate, and potassium. The extract promotes synthesis of collagen and delays the signs of aging. It is an excellent moisturizer for all skin types.

 

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Extract – has high levels of the omega-6 essential fatty acid, gamma-linoleic acid (GLA). It is a powerful anti-inflammatory that is used to relieve pain and to treat skin flare-up. Its most notable use is as a natural remedy for eczema.  Borage extract is effective in treating inflammation and redness of dry skin.

 

Nigella Sativa (Blaxk Cumin) Seed Oil – contains both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. Linoleic acid, oleic acid, and palmitic acid are the main components. Thymoquinone, a compound that has impressive antioxidant properties. It is an excellent source of vitamin B which retains moisture in the skin. Its hydrating anti-inflammatory, antibacterial properties fight acne, signs of aging, and clogged pores.

 

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Extract – contains essential fatty acids, linolenic and linoleic. The extract has MUFA palmitoleic acid. It is a storehouse of several minerals, vitamins, proteins, carbohydrates, amino acids, phenolics, and antioxidant flavonoids. It is used to treat sunburns, eczema, acne, cuts and on dry skin.